RAY ANTHONY ANDERSON V WAYNE COUNTY CLERK
[…] Sullivan v Secretary of State, 373 Mich 627, 631; 130 NW2d 392 (1964). Providing false information on an affidavit of identity does not further the purpose behind the statutory requirement. It is also punishable as a felony. Therefore, the providing of a false address on the affidavit of identity clearly does not constitute compliance with the statute. Furthermore, MCL 168.558(1); MSA 6.1558(1) also provides that the clerk “shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section.” Therefore, if appellant did not comply with the statute, the clerk owed a clear, non-discretionary legal duty to remove his name from the election ballot.