RAY ANTHONY ANDERSON V WAYNE COUNTY CLERK
[…] They had a clear legal right to the performance of the clerk’s duty to certify only the names of candidates who complied with the statute. Due to the exigencies of an impending election, plaintiffs had no other adequate remedy at law or in equity. Therefore, if appellant provided a false address on the affidavit, the court properly issued the writ of mandamus. Appellant argues that the trial court incorrectly determined that he provided a false address on the affidavit of identity. Appellant contends that it was improper for the court to employ the definition of “residence” contained in MCL 168.11(1); MSA 6.1011(1) in determining whether he provided a false address. MCL 168.11(1); MSA 6.1011(1) defines “residence” as “that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging.” However, the statutory definition expressly does not alter judicial interpretation of the term “residence.”