PEOPLE OF MI V KENDALL JAMES KITCHEN
[…] The trial court dismissed the sexual delinquent notice, and the prosecution appeals. Defendant cross-appeals as of right from the indecent exposure conviction. We affirm defendant’s conviction and remand for further proceedings on the sexual delinquency charge. I We agree with the prosecutor that the trial court erroneously dismissed the prosecution’s sexually delinquent person charge. Resolution of this issue involves a question of law. This Court reviews questions of law de novo. People v Williams, 226 Mich App 568, 580; 576 NW2d 390 (1997). MCL 767.61a; MSA 28.1001(1) provides: In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.