DONALD P METZGER COOK V MASON C COOK
[…] their $6,000 contribution to the down payment, and after plaintiff paid a debt that plaintiff’s brother
owed to defendant Mason Cook, plaintiff was to receive title to the property.
First, defendants contend that the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff’s claim was not
barred by the statute of frauds. We find no error. This Court reviews de novo whether the statute of
frauds bars enforcement of a purported contract. Zander v Ogihara Corp, 213 Mich App 438, 441;
540 NW2d 702 (1995). MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908 provides in pertinent part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of
any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or
memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is
to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
It is a well-established rule that partial performance of an oral contract to convey real property may
remove the contract from the statute of frauds. Zaborski v Kutyla, 29 Mich App 604, 607; 185
NW2d 586 (1971); Boelter v Blake, 307 Mich 447, 450-451; 12 NW2d 327 (1943); MCL
-1