KATHLEEN MARY BETTERS V LARRY WALTER BETTERS
[…] Defendant also contends that the trial court’s injunction preventing him from gambling or
entering a place of gambling is an improper restriction. We disagree. As this Court stated in Schaeffer
v Schaeffer, 106 Mich App 452, 457-458; 308 NW2d 226 (1981):
A court possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives. A divorce
case is equitable in nature, and a court of equity molds its relief according to the
character of the case; once a court of equity acquires jurisdiction, it will do what is
necessary to accord complete equity and to conclude the controversy. Moreover,
MCL 600.611; MSA 27A.611 provides:
"Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to
fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments."
[Footnotes omitted.]
The trial court’s inherent authority includes the ability to grant injunctive relief. See Jeffery v Lathrup,
363 Mich 15; 108 NW2d 827 (1961); Impact Promotions, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 104 Mich App