PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND BERNARD FERGUSON
[…] 28.277, provides for a penalty of imprisonment for not more than four years or a fine of not more than
$2,000, or both for a person convicted of felonious assault. The statute governing extortion, MCL
750.213; MSA 28.410, provides for a penalty of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or by a
fine of not more than $10,000 for a person convicted of extortion. However, defendant’s sentences
were subject to enhancement under the habitual offender, fourth offense statute and defendant was on
parole for a prison escape offense at the time of the instant offense. MCL 769.12; MSA 28.1084
provides:
(1) If a person has been convicted of 3 or more felonies, . . . and that person commits
a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction as
follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction
by
imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more, or for life, then the court . . . may
sentence the person upon conviction of the fourth or subsequent offense to
imprisonment in a state prison for the term of life or for a lesser term.
(b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a
maximum term which is less than 5 years, then the court . . . may sentence the person to
imprisonment for a term of 15 years or a lesser term.
In applying the habitual offender penalties under the above statute, the maximum penalty for the assault
conviction increased from four years up to fifteen years as a result of being a fourth offender. The