PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND BERNARD FERGUSON
[…] reliable.” Id. at 156. Defendant argues that he had a good-faith claim of right to the brown car to
which he demanded the title because, although the title was in his wife’s name, it was really his car and
he had a right to the title. Defendant further argues that if the jury had been instructed regarding a good
faith claim of right, it might not have convicted defendant of extortion. Defendant also argues that he did
-1
not ask for title to the van, as that was his wife’s vehicle, but that he just wanted to know where the title
to the van was located. MCL 750.213; MSA 28.410, which prohibits extortion, provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, . . .
maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband,
wife or child of another with intent hereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage
whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing
any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony.
Claim of right, however, is not a valid defense to the crime of extortion. People v Maranian, 359
Mich 361; 102 NW2d 568 (1960). “The collection of a valid, enforceable debt does not permit
malicious threats of injury to one’s person, loved ones, or property if payment is not made. Such acts,