CAROLYN PACKER-BELL V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] motion for summary disposition, finding that plaintiff failed to present evidence that defendants had
actual knowledge that an injury would occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. We review the
trial court’s decision whether to grant a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) de
novo to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists that would prevent entering judgment
for defendants as a matter of law. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d
776 (1998).
The exclusive remedy provision of the worker’s compensation act, MCL 418.131(1); MSA
17.237(131)(1), provides:
(1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An
intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of
-2
a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An
employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual
knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.
The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the
court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
Because the Legislature used the term “actual knowledge,” an intentional tort is not proved by
constructive, implied or imputed knowledge that an injury would occur. Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg
Co, 453 Mich 149, 173; 551 NW2d 132 (1996); McNees v Cedar Springs Stamping Co (After