RICHARD F CLOUS V DAVID L VICKERY
[…] Finally, the Vickerys identified an eighth issue on appeal in their questions presented: Whether the trial court improperly failed to grant remittitur for a claimed offset of $4,000. However, by failing to brief the merits of this issue, the Vickerys have abandoned it. Great Lakes Div of National Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 407-408; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). Affirmed. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Jeffrey G. Collins 1 NBD holds the mortgage on the property in question. 2 MCL 570.1115; MSA 26.316(115) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) A lien claimant who receives full payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner, lessee, or designee a full unconditional waiver of lien. -7­ (3) A lien claimant who receives partial payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner, lessee, or designee a partial unconditional waiver of the lien for the amount which the lien claimant has received, if the owner, lessee, or designee requests the partial unconditional waiver. [Emphasis added.] 3 Testimony at trial established that preparation of an “estimate” is a prerequisite to obtaining construction financing. The figures included there are considered “allowances,” and, as construction proceeds, may change according to the desires of the customer(s). -8­