GILD GENERAL ASSOC V TOWNSHIP OF GROSSE ILE
[…] there are any questions of material fact and whether the prevailing party was entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Hughes v PMG Bldg, Inc, 227 Mich App 1, 4; 574 NW2d 691 (1997).
The former Subdivision Control Act of 1967,2 provides procedural and substantive
requirements for the approval and recording of subdivision plats. At relevant times in this case, the act
provided that “[n]o approving authority or agency having the power to approve or reject plats shall
condition approval upon compliance with, or base a rejection on, any requirement other than those
included in section 105.” MCL 560.106; MSA 26.430(106). Section 105 provides that “[a]pproval
of preliminary and final plats shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . . [a]ny ordinance or
published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.” MCL
560.105(b); MSA 26.430(105)(b). Further, “[t]he standards for approval of plats prescribed in this
act are minimum standards and any municipality, by ordinance, may impose stricter requirements and
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-2