GILD GENERAL ASSOC V TOWNSHIP OF GROSSE ILE
[…] sizes, lot orientation and street layout.” MCL 560.112; MSA 26.430(112) (emphasis added).
Further, the applicable township ordinance provided that “[t]he Township Board Of Trustees shall not
give tentative approval [of a preliminary plat] until it has been reviewed by the Planning Commission
after a public hearing and its recommendations [are] received.” See Grosse Ile Ordinance 39-5(1).
Depending on the specific characteristics of the proposed subdivision, approval of the
preliminary plat by various agencies may be required under sections 113 through 119. MCL
560.120(1); MSA 26.430(120). The proprietor may then submit the preliminary plat to the governing
body for final approval. MCL 560.120(2); MSA 26.430(120)(2). “Final approval of the preliminary
plat approval (sic) under this section shall confer upon the proprietor for a period of 2 years from date
of approval, the conditional right that the general terms and conditions under which preliminary
approval was granted will not be changed.” MCL 560.120(1); MSA 26.430(120)(1) (emphasis
added). A final plat is then prepared, surveyed, approved, and recorded in accordance with sections
125 through 198 -- and sections 201 through 213, concerning assessor’s plats, where applicable. See