GILD GENERAL ASSOC V TOWNSHIP OF GROSSE ILE
[…] 26.430(259). These grants of power to the township are to be “liberally construed in their favor.”
Const 1963, art 7, § 34.
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-3
As to the approval procedure, the subdivision act allows a proprietor3 to voluntarily submit a
“prepreliminary plat” to the appropriate governing body for information and review. MCL 560.107;
MSA 26.430(107) (emphasis added). However, the formal process of plat approval begins with the
submission of a “preliminary plat” to the municipality’s governing body in accordance with section 111.
See MCL 560.111; MSA 26.430(111). Approval of a preliminary plat is governed by sections 112
through 120. MCL 560.107(2); MSA 26.430(107)(2). “Tentative approval [of a preliminary plat]
under this section shall confer upon the proprietor for a period of 1 year from date, approval of lot
sizes, lot orientation and street layout.” MCL 560.112; MSA 26.430(112) (emphasis added).
Further, the applicable township ordinance provided that “[t]he Township Board Of Trustees shall not
give tentative approval [of a preliminary plat] until it has been reviewed by the Planning Commission