STEVEN M BRODER V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] This Court dealt with a similar jurisdictional issue in 77th Dist Judge v State, 175 Mich App 681, 698-700; 438 NW2d 333 (1989), which we adopt here: Because we have concluded as a matter of law that damages are an inappropriate remedy for plaintiff's concededly valid allegation of a deprivation of equal protection, we are, at this juncture, forced to address the issue of whether the Court of Claims had subject-matter jurisdiction to entertain the claim and to grant any relief other than money damages. Pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1); MSA 27A.6419(1), the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to “hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” The Court of Claims also has jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court over any demand for equitable or declaratory relief ancillary to a claim filed pursuant to MCL 600.6419; MSA 27A.6419. MCL 600.6419a; MSA 27A.6419(1).