CHESTER WROBEL V BERNICE WROBEL
[…] affected by a conveyance of the life estate.” Id. at 278. The significant holding of Albro is that the
contingent remainder of either cotenant may not be destroyed by any act of the other. Although either
cotenant may transfer his or her interest in the joint life estate, such a transfer has no effect on the
contingent remainders; thus, upon the death of either of the original cotenants, the other cotenant, or any
person to whom the contingent remainder has been transferred, takes the whole estate. Id. at 287.
The trial court in the present case, however, found that MCL 552.102; MSA 25.132 allowed it
to sever the survivorship interest upon the divorce. That statute provides:
Every husband and wife owning real estate as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties
shall, upon being divorced, become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the
ownership thereof is otherwise determined by the decree of divorce.
I disagree with the trial court and the majority because a plain reading of the statute does not lead to the
conclusion that a joint tenancy with full rights of survivorship may be severed when a husband and wife
are divorced.