MIC GENERAL INS CORP V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE
[…] pleadings, depositions, admissions and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine
issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119-120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020 governs the cancellation of no fault automobile insurance
policies. Citizens Ins Co of America v Crenshaw, 160 Mich App 34, 37-39; 408 NW2d 100
(1987). MCL 500.3020(1); MSA 24.13020(1) provides as follows:
A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation and mortgage
guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or
delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a
premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following
provisions:
***
(b)
That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to
the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of
the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of
cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above
the pro rata premium for the expired time.
MCL 500.3020(5); MSA 24.13020(5) further provides the following:
-2
Cancellation as prescribed in this section is without prejudice to any claim
originating before the cancellation. The mailing of notice is prima facie proof of notice.
Delivery of written notice is equivalent to mailing.
An insured must receive actual notice of the cancellation. State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Allen, 191
Mich App 18, 21; 477 NW2d 445 (1991).
In proving actual notice of an attempted cancellation, an insurer is assisted by the provision in §