GORDON FRENCH V ARTHUR MORLEY MD
[…] Accordingly, summary
disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) was appropriate.
In light of our conclusion that the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendants,
we need not address defendants’ alternative grounds for affirmance advanced in their cross-appeals.
Finally, we address defendant Gowda’s claim on cross-appeal that the trial court erred in
refusing to award certain expert witness fees as taxable costs or mediation sanctions because the
experts had not yet testified at trial and were only engaged in preparation for testifying at trial. We
agree.
MCL 600.2164(1); MSA 27A.2164(1), the statutory authority for awarding costs or sanctions
for expert witness fees, provides in pertinent part:
No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his
services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless
the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger
sum, which sum may be taxed as part of the taxable costs in the case.
As this Court noted in Herrera v Levine, 176 Mich App 350, 357; 439 NW2d 378 (1989), “[t]he
language ‘is to appear’ in § 2164 applies to the situation at bar in which the case was dismissed before
defendant had a chance to call its proposed expert witnesses at trial.”