GORDON FRENCH V ARTHUR MORLEY MD
[…] affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence submitted, affording the benefit of
all reasonable inferences to the nonmoving party. Skinner, supra at 161; MCR 2.116(G)(5).
To sustain a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the applicable standard of
care; (2) a breach of the standard of care; (3) injury; and (4) proximate causation between the alleged
breach and the injury. Wischmeyer v Schanz, 449 Mich 469, 484; 536 NW2d 760 (1995). The
statutory requirements for a claim of medical malpractice are set forth in MCL 600.2912a; MSA
27A.2912(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has
the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged
malpractice:
***
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of
practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities
available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the
circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that
standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately
caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.
-2
Here, the disputed issue on appeal concerns the element of proximate cause. Ordinarily, the
determination of proximate cause is left to the trier of fact, but if reasonable minds could not differ