JOEDY PATRICK V ALAIEDON TWP
[…] There is no dispute among the parties that the township is anything other than a “public body” as defined by the OMA and is therefore subject to the act. -2­ Plaintiffs alleged that the township violated the OMA by engaging in secret deliberations and decision making regarding the approval of the 425 agreement. However, even if the township violated the OMA, it cured any violation when it reenacted its prior approval of the 425 agreement pursuant to MCL 15.270(5); MSA 4.1800(20)(5), which provides in pertinent part: In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of [the OMA], the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. The only requirement necessary to accomplish this curative effect under MCL 15.270(5); MSA 4.1800(20)(5) is for the public body to reenact the disputed decision in accordance with the OMA; notably, there are no provisions within the act mandating that the reenactment proceeding be