PEOPLE OF MI V DANNY CLARE BOSS JR
[…] Double jeopardy issues constitute questions of law and are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Walker, 234 Mich App 299, 302; 593 NW2d 673 (1999). At the time of the escape, MCL 750.197c; MSA 28.394(3), provided: A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail . . . or awaiting . . . trial, . . . or charged with a crime or offense who, . . . through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement . . . or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, . . . is guilty of a felony. The felonious assault statute, MCL 750.82(1); MSA 28.277(1), provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony[.] In People v Lugo, 214 Mich App 699, 706; 542 NW2d 921 (1995), this Court summarized the standards regarding double jeopardy enunciated by our Supreme Court in People v Robideau, 419 Mich 458, 485; 355 NW2d 592 (1984): Cumulative punishment of the same conduct does not necessarily violate the