PEOPLE OF MI V DANNY CLARE BOSS JR
[…] The supervisor of general operations in the sheriff’s department corrections division testified that computer records showed that, at the time of the escape, all of the escapees were in jail awaiting hearings in circuit court on various felony charges. Furthermore, the parties stipulated that, at the time of the escape, defendant Webb was in jail awaiting a felony trial. Therefore, this element of the crime was amply satisfied by the evidence. Docket No. 207023 I Defendant Boss first argues that the trial court erred by denying his pretrial motion for a forensic examination. MCL 768.20a(1); MSA 28.1043(1)(1), provides, “If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his . . . defense testimony to establish his . . . insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing -3­ of his . . . intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case . . . .” Defendant concedes that he did not move for a forensic examination until July 11, 1997, four days before the commencement of trial, but attributes the delay to the fact that he had a breakdown in the attorney-client relationship with his first counsel to the extent that the attorney had