PEOPLE OF MI V DANNY CLARE BOSS JR
[…] To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, a defendant must satisfy three requirements: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights, in other words, the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id. at 763. Defendant has failed to show that error occurred in this case. Double jeopardy issues constitute questions of law and are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Walker, 234 Mich App 299, 302; 593 NW2d 673 (1999). At the time of the escape, MCL 750.197c; MSA 28.394(3), provided: A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail . . . or awaiting . . . trial, . . . or charged with a crime or offense who, . . . through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement . . . or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, . . . is guilty of a felony.