LIONEL J ANDERSON V DETROIT BD OF EDUC
[…] concede the issue of disability; in fact, one of defendant’s experts opined that plaintiff was not disabled
at all and could return to work without restrictions. Moreover, the magistrate stated that she was
conducting her analysis pursuant to § 401(b), apparently referring to MCL 418.401(2)(b); MSA
17.237(401)(2)(b), which refers to occupational diseases and is inapplicable to the facts at issue.
Although plaintiff argues that the magistrate made factual findings that are equally applicable to an
analysis under MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2) because the language in § 401(2)(b) stating
that “[m]ental disabilities and conditions of the aging process . . . shall be compensable if contributed to
or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner” is the same as the “significant
manner” test outlined in § 301(2), the magistrate made no finding that plaintiff’s hypertension or stroke
was a condition of the aging process. At least one expert testified that the stroke could have been due
to a congenital defect.