SHARON LYNN JANNARO V ALLEN SCHAMP
[…] We disagree. Personal protection orders are governed by MCL 600.2950; MSA 27A.2950. The Legislature passed the statute as a package of laws intended to curb and prevent domestic violence. 1994 PA 61; 1994 PA 402. The statute empowers the court to issue a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin certain conduct, including “[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.” MCL 600.2950(1)(h); MSA 27A.2950(1)(h). Specifically, the statute provides as follows: The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following: (a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order. (b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). Based on the petition and the verified statement regarding the PPO action, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the PPO. Petitioner stated acts sufficient to establish reasonable cause to believe that respondent may commit a prohibited act.