RODNEY KIPPE V WOLVERINE MUTUAL INS CO
[…] III Lastly, Wolverine challenges the trial court’s decision to award plaintiffs 12% pre and postjudgment interest pursuant to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013. We review de novo the trial court’s award of interest under this section. Beach v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 623-624; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). Entitlement to interest on a judgment is purely statutory and must be specifically authorized by statute. Dep’t of Transportation v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 610; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). MCL 600.6013(5); MSA 27A.6013(5) provides for the imposition of interest as follows: For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. The Supreme Court has explicitly held that an insurance contract constitutes a “written instrument” within the meaning of MCL 600.6013(5); MSA 27A.6013(5). Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 344-347; 578 NW2d 274 (1998).