PEOPLE OF MI V MELANISE NICOLE PATTERSON
[…] People v
Wilson, 230 Mich App 590, 593; 585 NW2d 24 (1998).
It is not a denial of due process to charge an aider and abettor as a principal. In People v Hooper, 50 Mich
5
App 186, 191; 212 NW2d 786 (1973), this Court specifically stated:
It is well settled that an aider and abettor may be indicted, tried, and on conviction,
punished as a principal and no denial of due process results from charging an aider and abettor
as a principal. [Emphasis added.]
It is also well settled that an aider and abettor can be convicted of a lesser crime than that upon which the principal
was convicted. MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 provides:
-3
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense whether he directly commits the
act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed
such offense.
In interpreting this section, our Supreme Court has stated:
Before the enactment of this statute, the conviction of the principal was essential to the
prosecution of the accessory. Now all are principals, and the guilt of one does not depend upon
the guilt of the other.