PEOPLE OF MI V MELANISE NICOLE PATTERSON
[…] (citation omitted).
The malice element of second-degree murder is satisfied by showing that the defendant
possessed the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a high risk of death or great bodily
harm with the knowledge that death or great bodily harm would be the probable result. Malice can
be inferred from evidence that a defendant intentionally set in motion a force likely to cause death
or great bodily harm. [People v Djordjevic, 230 Mich App 459, 461-462; 584 NW2d 610 (1998)
(citations omitted).]
In this case, defendant was prosecuted as an aider and abettor. MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the
act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed
such offense.
-1
In People v Turner, 213 Mich App 558, 568-569; 540 NW2d 728 (1995), this Court stated:
To support a finding that a defendant aided and abetted a crime, the prosecutor must
show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the