KENNETH M WOJNICZ V WILLIAM G JACKSON
[…] We agree with the trial court that plaintiff’s 1994 motion for the transcripts and documents for the purposes of documenting an ineffective assistance of counsel claim indicates that plaintiff was aware of an injury and its possible cause. Accordingly, plaintiff’s 1998 action also was barred by the six-month discovery rule. Because plaintiff’s suit is time-barred, the trial court properly granted defendant summary disposition. Plaintiff argues next that the trial court erred in failing to rule that the statute of limitation was tolled by his insanity, pursuant to MCL 600.5851; MSA 27A.5851. We disagree. MCL 600.5851(2); MSA 27A.5851(2) defines insanity as “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” The statute gives a formerly insane person one year to file suit after the disability of insanity has been removed. MCL 600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(1); Lemmerman v Fealk, 449 Mich 56, 70; 534 NW2d 695 (1995).