PEOPLE OF MI V DARNELL DEVON JOHNSON
[…] People v Coddington, 188 Mich App 584, 591; 470 NW2d 478 (1991) (citations omitted). In People v Warren, 228 Mich App 336, 346-347; 578 NW2d 692 (1998), lv gtd 460 Mich 851 (1999), this Court delineated the elements of first-degree felony murder: (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with the knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548. [Emphasis in original.] MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548 provides in relevant part: (1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: *** (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery . . . . -4­ The underlying or predicate felony is an essential element of a felony-murder charge. People v Cotton, 191 Mich App 377, 387; 478 NW2d 681 (1991).