BILLY J OSBORN V SUPERIOR DATA CORP
[…] hearing referee abused his discretion by denying rehearing. Citing § 33(1) of MESA, MCL 421.33(1):
MSA 17.535(1), Rule 211 of the Board of Review’s Rules of Practice, and Spalding v Spalding¸
355 Mich 382, 384-385; 94 NW2d 810 (1959), the Board of Review ruled that the hearing referee
did not abuse his discretion by denying a rehearing. The Board of Review then analyzed whether the
hearing referee’s decision should be affirmed and ruled that the hearing referee’s decision conformed to
the law and the facts of this case.
B. The Circuit Court’s Review Of The Board Of Review’s Decision
Subsection 38(1) of MESA, MCL 421.38(1); MSA 17.540(1), governs judicial review of an
order or decision made by the Board of Review and provides in pertinent part:
The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record made
before the referee and the board of review involved in the final order or decision of the
board, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may
require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the
order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material,
and substantial evidence on the whole record. . . . [Emphasis added.]
C. This Court’s Review Of The Circuit Court’s Decision
Whether a circuit court complied with the proper scope of review is, in and of itself, an issue for
appeal. Applying the second or third layer of review has been a particularly troubling one in Michigan
jurisprudence.