PEOPLE OF MI V SACHA TOMAZ PLATT
[…] Defendant next argues that the prosecution failed to put forth sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed the charged offense. We disagree. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have concluded that all of the elements of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Jones (On Rehearing), 201 Mich App 449, 451; 506 NW2d 542 (1993). Defendant was convicted of aiding and abetting the breaking and entering of a vehicle. The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979, provides in pertinent part: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. The evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Defendant was the driver of the vehicle whose occupants broke into the decoy vehicle and stole the cellular phone.