PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE T GARTIN
[…] Because defendant was not completely precluded from presenting evidence that would help him prove that he was not the source of the victim’s sexually transmitted disease, we cannot conclude that the challenged evidence was unfairly prejudicial. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting it. Defendant’s final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in ruling that testimony concerning the sexual relationship between defendant and the victim’s mother was barred by the rape shield. We agree. MCL 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10), commonly known as Michigan’s rape shield act, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge -4­ finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. In People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 480-481; 550 NW2d 505 (1996), our Supreme Court addressed the purpose of the rape-shield statute: The rape-shield statute was aimed at thwarting the then-existing practice of impeaching the victim’s testimony with evidence of the victim’s prior consensual sexual