WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] See id. at 499.
Thus, severance is appropriate if “the valid portion of the statute can be read and enforced
independently of the invalid portion and remains reasonable in view of the act as originally drafted.” Id.
at 498. One test applied to determine whether the remaining portion of the statute is capable of
separate enforcement is whether the Legislature would have passed the statute had it been aware that
portions therein would be declared to be invalid and excised from the act. Pletz v Secretary of State,
125 Mich App 335, 375; 336 NW2d 789 (1983).
MCL 791.233e; MSA 28.2303(6) provides as follows:
(1) The department shall develop parole guidelines that are c
onsistent with section
33(1)(a) and that shall govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion pursuant to
sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose
of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions
that enhance the public safety.
(2) In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider factors including,
but not limited to, the following:
(a) The offense for which the prisoner is incarcerated at the time of parole
consideration.
(b) The prisoner's institutional program performance.
(c) The prisoner's institutional conduct.
(d) The prisoner's prior criminal record. As used in this subdivision, "prior
criminal record" means the recorded criminal history of a prisoner, including all
-2
misdemeanor and felony convictions, probation violations, juvenile adjudications for acts
that would have been crimes if committed by an adult, parole failures, and delayed
sentences.