WILLIAM ROCHELEAU V CITY OF IRON MOUNTAIN
[…] Defense counsel did not contend that the MSC should be calculated using the one-percent multiplier. Rather, defendant’s case was based on -5­ its defense that no contract was formed and that the one-percent multiplier was completely eliminated. Based upon our review of the record, we conclude that reversal is not warranted because the jury instructions, as given, adequately presented the jury -6­ with the parties’ theories and the applicable law. Affirmed. /s/ Richard Allen Griffin /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Michael R. Smolenski 1 MCL 38.556(1)(g); MSA 5.3375(6)(1)(g) provides in pertinent part: A municipality by a 3/5 vote of its governing body or by a majority vote of the qualified electors may provide service credit for not more than 6 years of active military service to the United States government to a member who is employed subsequent to this military service upon payment to the retirement system of 5% of the member's full­ time or equated full-time compensation for the fiscal year in which payment is made multiplied by the years of service that the member elects to purchase up to the maximum. -7­