PAULINE SHENDUK V HARPER HOSPITAL
[…] Fiore was plainly not eligible to provide expert testimony in this case under MCL 600.2169; MSA 27A.2169. B. Constitutionality of MCL 600.2169; MSA 27A.2169 Shenduk alternatively argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint because MCL 600.2169; MSA 27A.2169 is unconstitutional. Shenduk’s position is that, by setting greater requirements for the admission of expert testimony in a medical malpractice case than those required by MRE 702 for the admission of expert testimony generally, MCL 600.2169; MSA 27A.2169 violates Const 1963, art 6, § 5, which provides that the Michigan Supreme Court “shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” However, the Michigan Supreme Court recently decided this precise issue, contrary to Shenduk’s position, in McDougall, supra.3 The Court concluded that a statutory rule of evidence that conflicts with a court rule violates Const 1963, art 6, § 5 only if it involves “’no clear legislative policy