PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK DOTSON
[…] April 14, and May 12, 1998. After the prosecution rested, defense counsel moved for dismissal based
on the variance between the dates contained in the informations and the testimony at trial. The trial
court reviewed the testimony and granted the motion to dismiss, but refused to allow the prosecutor to
amend the informations to conform to the proofs.
On appeal, the prosecutor argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the charges instead of
allowing the amendment. We agree. This Court reviews a trial court’s refusal to allow the amendment
of an information for abuse of discretion.1 See MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016; People v Naugle, 152
Mich App 227, 233; 393 NW2d 592 (1986).
A trial “court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to
any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence”
provided that the defendant is granted a reasonable continuance, and sometimes a new trial, if necessary
to avoid prejudice. MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016. As long as the information notifies defendant of the
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1