TWP OF OXFORD V PHILIP HANDLEMAN
[…] Turning to the merits of Handleman's request for relief from the 1981 injunctive order, we agree that it was no longer equitable for the court to continue the injunction insofar that it prohibited guest flights on Handleman’s property. The MAC was created pursuant to MCL 259.26(1); MSA 10.126(1). In 1996, legislation was adopted that resulted in significant changes to the Aeronautics Code. See 1996 PA 370. Significantly, in § 51(1) of the Aeronautics Code, it was established that the MAC has exclusive jurisdiction over aeronautical activity within the state. MCL 259.51; MSA 10.151, which became effective July 3, 1996, states: (1) The commission has general supervision over aeronautics within this state, with exclusive authority to approve the operation of airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities within the state, so as to assure a uniformity in regulations covering aeronautics. The commission shall encourage, foster, and participate with and provide grants to the political subdivisions of this state in the development of aeronautics within this state. The commission shall establish and encourage the establishment of airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities. The commission shall promulgate rules that it considers necessary and advisable for the public safety governing the designing, laying out, location, building, equipping, and operation of airports and landing fields. In order to implement this act, the commission may establish programs of state financial assistance in the form of grants, leases, loans, and purchases, or a combination of grants, leases, loans, and purchases, for assisting political subdivisions or other persons. The commission shall not grant an exclusive right for the use of an aeronautical facility. . .. Before this 1996 amendment, §51(1) did not contain language stating that the MAC had exclusive authority to approve the operation of airports and landing fields within the state. This Court has recently held that the Legislature intended for the MAC (along with airport authorities) to have exclusive jurisdiction over aeronautical activities throughout the state to assure uniformity in laws regulating aeronautics for the public good.