PEOPLE OF MI V JAMIE RAY BJORN
[…] (1995), and may not be considered on appeal in determining an appropriate sentence for a habitual
offender, People v Gatewood (On Remand), 216 Mich App 559, 560; 550 NW2d 265 (1996). A
sentence must be proportionate to the history of the offender and the seriousness of the matter for which
the punishment is imposed. Milbourn, supra at 636.
-4
Defendant’s sentence was proportionate. Defendant was sentenced as a third habitual offender
and received a sentence of fifteen to thirty years. Second-degree CSC is a felony punishable by up to
fifteen years’ imprisonment. MCL 750.520c(2); MSA 28.788(3)(2). Under MCL 769.11(1)(a);
MSA 28.1083(1)(a), governing third felony offenders, where a felony is punishable upon a first
conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life, a court “may sentence the person to imprisonment
for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction
of that offense or for a lesser term.”
By its terms, MCL 769.11(1)(a); MSA 28.1083(1)(a) permitted the trial judge to sentence
defendant to a maximum of double the period of imprisonment for a conviction of second-degree CSC
– thirty years in this case. Moreover, when a defendant’s criminal history and the underlying felony