MARLENE PIASECKI V MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSN-NEA
[…] The circuit court must consider and view the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any documentary evidence in favor of the nonmoving party. The moving party has the initial burden of supporting its position by affidavits, depositions, admissions or other documentary evidence. Smith v Globe Life Ins, 460 Mich 446, 455; 597 NW2d 28 (1994), citing Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362-363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). The burden then shifts to the nonmovant to establish that a genuine i sue of s material fact exists. Id. The rights of third-party beneficiaries are addressed in MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which provides: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. The law presumes that a contract has been executed for the benefit of the parties, and plaintiff has the burden of proving that Piasecki was an intended beneficiary of the contract between defendant and the Chelsea School District Board of Education.