CITIZENS INSURANCE CO V ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO
[…] cannot be ignored. Vugterveen Systems, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121; 560
NW2d 43 (1997); Brown Plumbing & Heating, Inc v Homeowner Construction Lien Recovery
Fund, 442 Mich 179, 185; 500 NW2d 733 (1993). If the language of the statute is certain and
unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as
written. Turner, supra at 27. Here, the language of the statute is unambiguous, and applied as written,
the policy defendant issued to Wcislo’s boyfriend cannot be extended to provide PIP coverage to the
claimants.
MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1) provides that “a personal protection insurance policy
described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the
person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a
motor vehicle accident.” Plaintiff argues that defendant is responsible for half of the PIP benefits plaintiff
paid to the claimants because the claimants were resident relatives of Wcislo, the owner of the vehicle
covered by a policy issued by defendant. However, Wcislo was not the named insured of the policy