LORI RICHTER V DR GERALD TURLO
[…] admissions, and documentary evidence filed in the action or submitted by the parties in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion. A trial court may grant a motion for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the evidence shows that there is no genuine issue in respect to any material
fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460
Mich 446, 454-455; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in relying on MCL 330.1946; MSA 14.800(946).
MCL 330.1946; MSA 14.800(946) provides in pertinent part:
-1
(1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a
threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient
has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the
mental health professional has a duty to take actions as prescribed in subsection (2).
Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to
warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third
person.
This Court has already held that, pursuant to this statutory provision, the duty a mental health
professional owes to third persons is limited to a duty to warn in those situations where a patient
communicates a threat and the object of the threat is reasonably identifiable. See Swan v Wedgwood