DELIA BROWN V BALDEV K MALIK MD
[…] Her complaint against Malik and Mikesell involve acts and omissions allegedly occurring at unspecified times before the April 1994 surgery. Therefore, she had to file her claim against Ching by June 1996, and her claims against Malik and Mikesell at some point before April 1996 in order to be timely pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(1); MSA 27A.5838(1)(1). C. The Six Month Exception Brown contends that her complaint was timely because she commenced the action within six months of when she discovered her claims. The statutory six-month discovery rule, MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2), provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856,[5] or within 6 months after the -4­ plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The plaintiff in a medical malpractice action bears the burden of coming forward with evidence to show a disputed issue of material fact regarding when she discovered or should have discovered the claim for purposes of the discovery rule provision. Solowy, supra at 231. We employ an objective test to determine whether the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the existence of a cause of action. Poffenbarger, supra at 11. The plaintiff need only be aware that she has a possible cause of action based on “physical discomfort, appearance, condition,” or other relevant factors. MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2).