JOSEPH THOMPSON V NOVI INDUSTRIES INC
[…] The Gillette Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 198 Mich App 303, 311; 497 NW2d 595 (1993). We conclude that plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts to bring his action within the intentional­ tort exception. The WDCA provides that an intentional tort exists “only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.” MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1). Therefore, plaintiff must “show a specific intent to injure on the part of the employer.” Gray v Morley, 460 Mich 738, 742; 596 NW2d 922 (1999). Specific intent to injure may be inferred “if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.” MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1); Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 180; 551 NW2d 132 (1996). Plaintiff failed to present facts to demonstrate that defendant specifically intended to injure him.