PHYLLIS E YECK V MARY DOBROWOLSKI
[…] However, the government learned of the joint account and construed Brown’s giving of the -4­ passbook to Dobrowolski as an effort to wrongfully divest of assets to qualify for the benefits. Yeck appealed this ruling. In the course of the administrative hearing, Yeck stated that all the money in the joint account belonged to Davis and that Dobrowolski was placed on the account as a “tenant or a co­ owner.” The hearing referee affirmed the ruling that Brown was not entitled to nursing home benefits. This issue became moot, however, because Brown died shortly before the opinion was issued. 3 MCL 600.866(1); MSA 27A.866(1) provides: All appeals from the probate court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to be the parties and approved by the court. An appeal shall not be tried de novo. [Emphasis supplied.] MCR 5.802(B)(1) likewise provides: An appeal from the probate court is on the papers filed and a written transcript of the proceedings in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to by the parties and approved by the court. The appeal is not de novo. [Emphasis supplied.] It is evident that the preceding statute and court rule provide that appellate review of a probate court decision will be “de novo” in the sense of the reviewing court conducting a new trial or creating a larger factual record.