DOUGLAS MCDONALD V LADBROOKE RACING MICHIGAN
[…] Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 160; 516 NW2d 475 (1994); State Farm v Johnson, 187 Mich App 264, 267; 466 NW2d 287 (1990). IV. Retaliatory Discharge McDonald contends that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition of his retaliatory discharge claim. We disagree. As this Court observed in DeFlaviis v Lord & Taylor, 223 Mich App 432, 436; 566 NW2d 661 (1997): Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(101) reads in relevant part as follows: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff must show (1) that he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a