DENISE WALKER V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] McCart v J Walter Thompson USA, Inc, 437 Mich 109, 115; 469 NW2d 284 (1991). If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted. Quinto v Cross and Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996); McCormic v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 202 Mich App 233, 237; 507 NW2d 741 (1993). MCL 37.2103(i); MSA 3.548(103)(i) provides: Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment which means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when: (i) Submission to such conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (ii) Submission to or rejection of such conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting such individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (iii) Such conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. The first two subsections set forth two theories under which a party may make out a claim for what has been labeled “quid pro quo” harassment. Champion v Nationwide Security, Inc, 450 Mich 702, 708; 545 NW2d 596 (1996).