IN RE CHRISTOPHER MARTIN LARKINS
[…] factfinder could properly convict on the facts elicited from the defendant at the plea proceeding.”
People v Hogan, 225 Mich App 431, 433; 571 NW2d 737 (1997). A factual basis to support a plea
exists if an inculpatory inference can be drawn from the facts presented. People v Eloby (After
Remand), 215 Mich App 472, 477-478; 547 NW2d 48 (1996). This holds true even if an
exculpatory inference could also be drawn and the defendant asserts that the latter is the correct
inference. Id.
-4
Defendant pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal sexual conduct pursuant to MCL
750.520c(1)(e); MSA 28.788(3)(1)(e), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person
engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances
exist:
***
(e) The actor is armed with a weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead a person to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.
“Sexual conduct” is defined as including “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts
or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate