IN RE CHRISTOPHER MARTIN LARKINS
[…] and by permitting these persons to assist the victim in making her statement. Accordingly, we affirm.
Affirmed.
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
-7
1
Defendant was twelve years old at the time of the incident.
2
Defendant does not raise on appeal the issue of whether the victim’s two sisters and the administrator
were “victims” pursuant to the CVRA and were t erefore properly allowed to make oral impact
h
statements. It is our view that the victim’s two sisters qualified as victims in their own right pursuant to
MCL 780.752(1)(I); MSA 28.1287(752)(1)(i), which defines “victim” as “[a]n individual who suffers
direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” It is
less clear whether the administrator qualified as the “custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally
unable to participate in the legal process” pursuant to MCL 780.752(1)(i)(iv); MSA
28.1287(752)(1)(i)(iv).