IN RE CHRISTOPHER MARTIN LARKINS
[…] there was no justification or excuse for the ruling made. People v Hendrickson, 459 Mich 229, 235;
586 NW2d 906 (1998). Furthermore, this Court may only consider unpreserved issues where failure
to do so would result in manifest injustice. Metzler, supra at 548.
B. The Crime Victim’s Rights Act And MCR 5.943(C)(1)
The trial c
ourt stated that it was allowing the victim’s sisters and the administrator to make
statements at the dispositional hearing pursuant to the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (“CVRA”), MCL
780.751 et seq.; MSA 28.1287(751) et seq. MCL 780.765; MSA 28.1287(765) provides that
“[t]he victim shall have the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing of the
defendant.” On appeal, defendant argues that these three people went beyond making “statements”
-6
pursuant to the CVRA; he contends that they actually testified against him and, therefore, they should
have been placed under oath. 2 We disagree.