PEOPLE OF MI V LEIF W FIDEL
[…] People v Lombardo, 216 Mich App 500, 504; 549 NW2d 596 (1996). When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Wolfe, supra at 515. B. Defendant’s Argument Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his CCW conviction, and that the trial court clearly erred in finding that the pistol he was carrying was “concealed.” C. Elements Of CCW MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. -5­ Thus, the prosecutor was required to prove that (1) defendant carried a pistol and (2) the pistol was concealed on or about his person.