WILLIAM B KOVACH V AJIT SHARMA
[…] [MCL 339.2401(a); MSA 18.425(2401)(a).] A person may act in the capacity of a residential builder without a required builders license if the person is the owner of the property and is building for the person’s own use and occupancy. MCL -2­ 339.2403(b); MSA 18.425(2403)(b). Because plaintiff was not the owner of the property on which he sought to construct, he was required to have a valid builders license. MCL 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412) provides: [a] person . . . shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. The statutory prohibition of MCL 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412) is all inclusive. Utica Equipment, supra at 478. This prohibition is not a defense that may only be asserted in certain situations. Charles Featherly Construction Co v Property Development Group, Inc, 400 Mich 198; 253 NW2d 643 (1977).