PEOPLE OF MI V KARL KENNEDY
[…] The issue, then, is whether furnishing a false driver’s license to the police is a crime that contains an element of dishonesty or false statement. In People v Parcha, 227 Mich App 236, 243; 575 NW2d 316 (1997), this Court explained that the type of crimes contemplated by MRE 609(a)(1) “could be identified by the fact that they did not merely imply dishonesty on the part of the perpetrator, but incorporated a dishonest act, such as active deceit or falsification, as an element of the offense itself. Being convicted of such an offense did not imply dishonesty, but reflected it.” MCL 257.324(1)(h); MSA 9.2024(1)(h) prohibits a person from furnishing “to a peace officer false, forged, fictitious, or misleading verbal or written information identifying the person as another person .. . .” On its face, convictions for this offense involve a crime that incorporates both active deceit and falsification as an element of the crime itself. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the prosecution to impeach defendant with these convictions.