ANNIE B WARE V HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL
[…] Rheaume v Vandenberg, 232 Mich App
417, 420; 591 NW2d 331 (1998). A grant of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is proper
where a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Travelers Ins Co v Guardian Alarm
Co of Michigan, 231 Mich A 473, 477; 586 NW2d 760 (1998). When reviewing a decision
pp
regarding summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court considers all pleadings,
affidavits, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties and construes them in favor of the
plaintiff. Rheaume, supra.
MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based
on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period
-2
prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is
later.
Thus, pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2), plaintiff had three time periods within
which she could have timely amended her complaint to add Drelichman to the case. Poffenbarger v
Kaplan, 224 Mich App 1, 11; 568 NW2d 131 (1997). First, pursuant to the general malpractice