CHARTER TWP OF ORION V PETER SOBECK
[…] plaintiff had agreed to perform the restoration for defendant, leaving just compensation as the sole issue
for trial. Defendant preserved its evidentiary arguments by making an offer of proof at trial that
contained the substance of the excluded evidence. Heshelman v Lombardi, 183 Mich App 72, 83
84; 454 NW2d 603 (1990). A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. Davidson v Bugbee, 227 Mich App 264, 266; 575 NW2d 574 (1997).
Pursuant to Michigan Constitution 1963, art 10, § 2, “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for
public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by
law.” “Just compensation” is defined as the amount that places the property owner in as good a
condition as he would have been had the taking not occurred. Detroit v Hamtramck Community Fed
Credit Union, 146 Mich App 155, 157; 379 NW2d 405 (1985). Either party to a condemnation