CHARTER TWP OF ORION V PETER SOBECK
[…] While defendant argues that expert witness Vargas’ fees should have been
fully charged against plaintiff when Vargas properly “discuss[ed] the time involved in restoring the golf
course to full operating condition,” the record reveals that expert witness Anderson also testified
regarding the time involved in restoring the course; she discussed course conditions through the spring
and fall of 1995 and estimated lost revenues defendant likely suffered as a result of the poor conditions
during this period. Because both experts’ testimony was not reasonably necessary, see MCL
213.66(5); MSA 8.265(16) (“[F]or each element of compensation, each party is limited to 1 expert
witness to testify on that element of compensation unless, upon showing of good cause, the court
permits additional experts.”), the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant the full
amount of Vargas’ charged fees. Finally, with respect to defendant’s alleged trial preparation costs, we
find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s refusal to recognize these charges because defendant also