PEOPLE OF MI V DERRICK LAVAR JOHNSON
[…] an important point in the trial so that the failure to give it seriously impaired the defendant’s ability to
effectively present a given defense.” Id. at 159-160. In the instant case, it is not clear that the failure to
give the instruction impaired defendant’s “ability to effectively present a given defense,” because Sears
was to testify that defendant had confessed. Id. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in refusing to
issue the instruction.
Affirmed.
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
/s/ Hilda R. Gage
1
MCL 767.40a; MSA 28.980(1), provides in part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses
known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.
***
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to
the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney
intends to produce at trial.