PEOPLE OF MI V MARK Z HOAG
[…] prejudiced by Howard’s testimony, we note that the Supreme Court stated: “The fact that [Howard]
might not have had the authority to consent to defendant’s presence on the premises is irrelevant, given
that there is no allegation that he (or anyone else) actually gave defendant permission to go into the
building.” Id. at 8, n 6. Accordingly, we conclude that any error in the trial court’s interpretation of the
statute prohibiting entry without breaking was harmless.
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen J. Markman
/s/ Gary R. McDonald
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
1
MCL 750.110; MSA 28.305 provides:
A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny
therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other
building, structure, boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony, punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
2
MCL 750.359; MSA 28.591 provides:
Any person or persons who shall steal or unlawfully remove or in any manner
damage any fixture, attachment or other property belonging to, connected with or used
in the construction of any vacant structure or building, whether built or in the process of