LEROY WILLIAMS V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] In Pick v Szymczak, 451 Mich 607, 624; 548 NW2d 603 (1996), our Supreme Court held that “a duty is imposed on governmental agencies to provide traffic control devices or warning signs at, or in regard to, points of hazard affecting roadways within their jurisdiction. . . . [T]he issue whether a duty arises under this standard is strictly subject to the notice requirement of § 3 of the act, MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103).” MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103) provides: No governmental entity is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. The trial court ruled that defendant did not have notice of the allegedly malfunctioning traffic signal within a reasonable time to repair the signal before plaintiff’s accident and injuries occurred. First, actual notice to the reporting police agency, the Pontiac Police Department, cannot constitute constructive notice to defendant.