CAROL S JACOBSEN V ROBERT B JACOBSEN
[…] Thus, plaintiff correctly complains that she was given less than the fifty-five percent of the marital estate, which the court had indicated it was awarding to her. Similarly, the money being put into the retirement plan between March 20, 1996 and the judgment of divorce should be treated as a marital asset. The pension plan was continually augmented up to the time of judgment by property earned during the marriage. This result comports with MCL 552.18; MSA 25.98, which provides in part: (1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. [Emphasis added.] -4­ On remand, the trial court needs to treat all contributions to the retirement plan and SSIP up to the time of the entry of the judgment as marital assets because they were property earned and received during the marriage.