FRED HODGINS V GEORGE BURGESS
[…] Id., at 346. In determining legislative intent, the reviewing court first looks to the plain language of the statute. Id., at 346. If the language is clear and unambiguous, the * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ plain meaning of the statute reflects the legislative intent and judicial construction is not permitted. Meyer Jewelry v Johnson, 229 Mich App 177, 180; 581 NW2d 734 (1998). MCL 600.6201; MSA 27A.6201 provides that a judgment may be paid in installments. Meyer Jewelry, supra, at 179. Where such payments are ordered, MCL 600.6221; MSA 27A.6221 provides for modification of those installments as follows: The judge may, on motion of either party, following due notice to the other, alter the amounts and times of payment of the installments from time to time when he may deem it advisable and fair [emphasis added]. The plain language of MCL 600.6221; MSA 27A.6221 indicates that the court m alter existing ay judgments “from time to time” when it is deemed “advisable and fair.”