MARY JOE GILPIN V MANFRED MARCUS
[…] Marcus’s assistant. And I immediately said, well, Dr. Marcus is going to be doing the surgery. And she replied, so am I. And I said, how many have you done, and she stated numerous. Plaintiff alleged that this statement was a misrepresentation under the act because Dr. DePoli, in her deposition, estimated that she had been first assistant on between ten and fifteen laparoscopic cholecystectomies. Plaintiffs have not identified on appeal what provision of the act is claimed to have been violated. However, in the trial court plaintiffs claimed that the misrepresentation fell under MCL 445.903(1)(e); MSA 19.418(3)(1)(e). That subsection provides: (1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows. *** (e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade or that goods of a particular style or model if they are of another. Plaintiffs argued that the jury should have been permitted to determine whether participation as first assistant in ten to fifteen laparoscopic cholecystectomies was doing “numerous surgeries” and whether this representation was deceptive.