MARY JOE GILPIN V MANFRED MARCUS
[…] Plaintiffs’ proposed supplemental jury instruction would essentially impose strict liability on the resident without a factual finding that the resident breached a standard of practice as statutorily required by Michigan law. B. The standard jury instruction A plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must prove a breach of the standard of practice by the physician before liability may be imposed. MCL 600.2912a; MSA 27A.2912(1); Wischmeyer v Schanz, 449 Mich 469, 484; 536 NW2d 760 (1995). Section 2912a provides that: In an action involving malpractice the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: -4­ (a) the defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. Residents, as students in training to become specialists, are judged by the local, same, or similar community standard of practice applicable to general practitioners.