MC SPORTING GOODS V CITY OF TROY
[…] Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS MC SPORTING GOODS UNPUBLISHED August 10, 1999 Petitioner-Appellant, v No. 196918 Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-192750 CITY OF TROY, Respondent-Appellee. Before: Bandstra, C.J., and Whitbeck and Talbot, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioner appeals as of right the Michigan Tax Tribunal’s opinion and judgment affirming respondent’s 1993, 1994, and 1995 personal property tax assessments. We affirm. Petitioner first argues that this Court should reverse the Tax Tribunal’s findings as to the valuation of petitioner’s leasehold improvements, based on its reading of MCL 211.8(h); MSA 7.8(h), which provides, as pertinent, that “[t]he cost of leasehold improvements and structures on real property shall not be the sole indicator of value.” Petitioner argues that the tribunal erred in accepting respondent’s determination of the true cash value of petitioner’s leasehold improvements, which it determined by ascertaining the acquisition costs of the leasehold improvements and subtracting depreciation and obsolescence.