MC SPORTING GOODS V CITY OF TROY
[…] Id. “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.” Id. Also applicable here is the presumption that the Legislature was aware of existing rules when it promulgated the statute at issue. See Nummer v Dep’t of Treasury, 448 Mich 534, 544; 533 NW2d 250 (1995) (knowledge of common law); Walen v Dep’t of Corrections, 443 Mich 240, 248; 505 NW2d 519 (1993) (knowledge of existing statutes). We disagree with petitioner’s contention that MCL 211.8(h); MSA 7.8(h) prohibits respondent from using a cost-based approach to determine the true cash value of leasehold improvements. The pertinent language of the statute states only that “[t]he cost of leasehold improvements and structures on real property shall not be the sole indicator of value” (emphasis added).